PAST EAGLE BOWL WINNERS
Here are past winners of the Butler Eagle Bowl at the Butler Farm Show. The award is given to the family who is judged to be the most involved in the farm show that year.
It is presented on Friday night at the farm show.
1952 — Walter Henricks, Butler R.D. 1
1953 — Walter Henricks, Butler R.D. 1
1954 — H. Francis Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6
1955 — Claude Brown, Butler R.D. 1
1956 — Walter Henricks, Butler R.D. 1
1957 — Ralph Flemming, West Sunbury R.D.
1958 — Dean Critchlow, Harrisville
1959 — Clarence T. Henricks, Mercer R.D.
1960 — William P. Hutchison, Butler R.D. 5
1961 — Paul Rosenberger, Portersville
1962 — Clinton Rader, Connoquenessing
1963 — George Marburger, Evans City R.D. 2
1964 — Edward Bogacki, Harmony, R.D. 1
1965 — Joseph Logut, North Washington
1966 — Howard Halstead, Saxonburg R.D. 1
1967 — Wade Cooper, Slippery Rock R.D. 1
1968 — Albert W. Hogg, Slippery Rock R.D. 4
1969 — Harold Kramer, Fenelton R.D. 1
1970 — William C. West, Slippery Rock R.D. 3
1971 — Harold Kramer, Fenelton R.D. 1
1972 — Paul C. Smith, Butler R.D. 3
1973 — Joseph S. Zattiero, Mars R.D. 1
1974 — Eugene Graham, Evans City R.D. 1
1975 — James Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6
1976 — Ralph T. Jones, Mars R.D. 2
1977 — Clair Reed, Slippery Rock R.D. 3
1978 — James Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6
1979 — Robert L. Dunn, Hooker, Chicora R.D. 3
1980 — Harold Rader, Connoquenessing
1981 — James L. Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6
1982 — Robert L. Dunn, Hooker, Chicora R.D. 3
1983 — Lloyd Leslie, Connoquenessing
1984 — Robert L. Dunn, Hooker, Chicora R.D. 3
1985 — Norman Graham, Evans City R.D. 2
1986 — C. Curtis Wible, Butler R.D. 6
1987 — Don L. Miller, Saxonburg R. D. 1
1988 — Harold Rader, Connoquenessing
1989 — George Dean, Chicora R.D. 2
1990 — Dave Shook family, Eau Claire
1991 — Don L. Miller family, Saxonburg R.D. 1
1992 — Norman Graham family, Evans City, R.D. 2
1993 — Alvin Vogel family, Evans City
1994 — Gary and Selma Benniners, West Sunbury
1995 — George and Peggy Dean of Chicora
1996 — Ken and Sue Brennan, Evans City
1997 — Bob and Cindy Kennedy, Valencia
1998 — Charles and Patricia Rassau, Sarver
1999 — Grant and Traci McKinnis family, Connoquenessing
2000 — Harold Rader of Connoquenessing
2001 — William and DeeDee Drake family of Worth Township
2002 — Gary and Barb Hogg of Slippery Rock
2003 — Dave and Sandi Cox of Evans City
2004 — Jeff and Janice Kennedy of Penn Township
2005 — Ken and Cathy Metrick of Connoquenessing Township
2006 — Brenda and David Leslie of Connoquenessing Township
2007 — Bill and Mandi Foertsch of Jefferson Township
2008 — Don and Lynnette Patton of Prospect
2009 — Jim and Shirley Govan of Adams Township
2010 — Jeff and Donna Frazier of Center Township