Log In

Reset Password

Ozella, Laue remain in top 5

State bowling tourney rolls on

Butler’s Shane Ozella bowled an 812 series last month and it continues to lead the singles portion of the 82nd annual Pa. USBC Open Championships hosted by Family Bowlaway and Sherwood Lanes.

Cody Laue, also of Butler Area USBC, is fifth in the singles standings with a 787.

The tourney continues through June.

The top five in each of the categories — entering play this weekend — follow:

Team Scratch

Sunshine Lanes #2 (Franklin County) 3,480; Imperial Lanes I (Milton) 3,423; Nice Rack #1 (Greater Harrisburg) 3,423; Kegler's Pro Shop (Lancaster) 3,407; Yes Daddy (Greater Pittsburgh) 3,386

Team Handicapped

Spigelmeyer Wood Products (Seven Mountains) 3,917; 5 guys bowlin (Laurel Highlands) 3,912; No Chads Allowed (Laurel Highlands) 3,704; Fairbank III (Brownsville) 3,671; Polish Pounders (Northwestern PA) 3,663

Doubles Handicapped

Pierce Achenbach-Connor Williams (Mercer County) 1,686; James Romba-Felix Wozniak (Northwestern PA) 1,619; Tim Wertz-Jared Turner (Altoona) 1,607; Travis Teates-Adam Whitesel (Central PA) 1,597; Terry Allegretto-Larry Wilhelm (Kane) 1,595

Doubles Scratch

Logan Reed-Dylan Reed (Franklin County) 1,525; Cody Laue-David Osborne (Butler) 1,513; Stephen Kosela-Kevin Richardson (Beaver Valley) 1,510; Neal Vital-James Sonday (Lancaster) 1,503; Ryan Graham-Richard Graham (Lancaster) 1,502

Singles Handicapped

Scott Fultz (Seven Mountains) 905; Connor Williams (Mercer County) 889; Tyler Pearce (Indiana) 871; Michael Coyle (Butler) 864; Tim Boetger (Northwestern PA) 852

Singles Scratch

Shane Ozella (Butler) 812; Troy Lint (Lancaster) 801; Matthew Davis (Beaver Valley) 794; JohnDee Perry (Troy) 790; Cody Laue (Butler) 787

All Events Handicapped

Pierce Achenbach (Mercer County) 2,442; Connor Williams (Mercer County) 2,418; Matthew Heynoski (Northwestern PA) 2,407; Scott Fultz (Seven Mountains) 2,390; Michael Ziegler (Northwestern PA) 2,390

All Events Scratch

Troy Lint (Lancaster) 2,307; George Arnold (Brownsville) 2,262; John Poandl (Allentown) 2,214; Richard Graham (Lancaster) 2,212; Darryl Bower (Greater Harrisburg) 2,201

No Bowl Senior, Handicapped

Edward Montgomery (Butler) 801; Randall Cloak (Greater Harrisburg) 791; Andrew Pederzolli (Butler) 787; Franklin Pinkney (Washington) 780; Charles Stepp (Washington) 777

No Bowl Senior, Scratch

Darryl Bower (Greater Harrisburg) 742; Jeff Campbell (Beaver Valley) 715; James Rutherford (Lancaster) 712; Edward Montgomery (Butler) 711; Kevin Richardson (Butler) 711